For UK immigration department, refusal of UK spouse visa application is a normal thing. Imagine putting too much sacrifice in meeting every single requirement only to be informed that once slight setback denied you a chance to be with your loved one. For UK immigration law, it doesn’t matter how much you love or how hard you work to get the Visa. All that counts during the judgment is the information provided. For spouses who would love to live together, a spouse refusal may be very discouraging and may feel like a personal attack. You may be wondering why your application was refused. Well, here may be the reasons;

Failing to meet requirements

For many visa refusals, the home office may have found a slight detail on your application that they can claim to have failed to meet the requirements. These details are always buried very deep in your application and refer to a paragraph in a set of laws that are tough to understand or even see. Big mistake people do is following the procedure given on the official UK GOV website as a checklist.

Firstly, a spouse visa is needed when a legally married couple or civil partners want to live together in the UK. One of the partners must be a British with proof of citizenship. He/she will be the sponsor. The partner will be the applicant. Despite there being many reasons why spouse visa refusal may take place, outlined are three most likely examples that have always been a reason for rejection.

1.      Financial situation

This entirely lies with the sponsor and not the applicant. When applying for the visa, the sponsor who is the resident partner in the UK has to prove that they are financially able to support their partner no matter how much the applicant earns. There has to be evidence of how much the sponsor earns. There have to be bank statements and tax return documents among others. If there is an error, be sure they will find it, and it will be the basis of your application being refused.

2.      English language

It’s always true that when you go to Rome, do as the Romans do. This means that when visiting a foreign land, you will have to follow the customs of those who live in it. This is no exception for spouses who would love to live together in the land of the “English Man.” The applicant will have to show they have sufficient command of the English language and accompany that with documentation to prove this. Lack of a document to prove this even with the best mastery of the Queen’s language can throw your application to the ditch.

3.      Evidence of relationship

Often, the applications get refused if they don’t prove that the relationship is a genuine and long-term relationship. The home office doesn’t know an applicant personally. They will have to provide evidence to support their claim. Therefore, ensure that the information you give should be in line with that of the partner. Simple mistakes such as different addresses can cost you.

It never a good idea to go for an appeal when your application has been refused. This is because they might reduce your chances to get a chance. Instead, go for a fresh application. Ensure you get professional support to boost your chances. Good luck!